Israel in the Eurovision Song Contest 2017

Eurovision Song Contest 2017
Country  Israel
National selection
Selection process Artist: HaKokhav HaBa L’Eurovizion
Song: Internal Selection
Selection date(s) Artist: 13 February 2017
Song: TBA
Selected entrant Imri Ziv
Israel in the Eurovision Song Contest
◄2016 2017

Israel will participate in the Eurovision Song Contest 2017 with a song performed by Imri Ziv. Israeli broadcaster Israel Broadcasting Authority (IBA) collaborated with the commercial broadcaster Keshet and Tedy Productions which organised the reality singing competition HaKokhav HaBa L’Eurovizion (« The Next Star For Eurovision ») to select the singer, while the song will be chosen by a committee of the Israeli broadcaster.

Before Eurovision

HaKokhav HaBa L’Eurovizion

The singer who will perform the Israeli entry for the Eurovision Song Contest 2017 was selected through the reality singing competition HaKokhav HaBa L’Eurovizion (« The Next Star for Eurovision »), the original version of the international format Rising Star produced by Tedy Productions and Keshet Media Group.

HaKokhav HaBa was used in 2015 and 2016 to select the Israeli artist for Eurovision. The shows were hosted by Assi Azar and Rotem Sela and featured a judging panel composed of Asaf Amdursky, Keren Peles, Harel Skaat (2010 Israeli Eurovision entrant) and Static & Ben-El Tavori.

The competition consisted of ten shows, which commenced on 1 January and concluded on 13 February 2017.

All shows in the competition were broadcast on Channel 2 as well as online via mako.co.il.

In the audition phase of the competition, performers were required to achieve 70% of the votes during their performance in order to advance; each member of the judging panel could boost a performer’s score by 10%. The judging panel then selected the top eight from all of the performers that advanced from the audition phase. The top eight then competed in four duels of two performers each. The winners of the duels qualified directly for the next show and the remaining four contestants competed in two duels in the second round. The winners of the duels in the second round advanced to the next show. The remaining six performers then competed in three duels where the three duel winners entered the final, while the remaining three contestants participated in the second round. Out of the three performers in the second round the best scoring participant qualified for the final. The four finalists were: Beatbox Element, Diana Golbi, Imri Ziv and Julieta. Imri Ziv was a backing singer for Israel at the Eurovision Song Contest 2015 and 2016.

Shows

Auditions 1–2 (2–3 January 2017)

Draw Artist Song Judges’ vote Score Result
Amdursky Peles Skaat Static & Tavori
1 Imri Ziv « The Edge of Glory«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 93% Advanced
2 Beatbox Element « Bang Bang«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 91% Advanced
3 Lee Sabach « Zemer shlosh hatshuvot » Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 79% Advanced
4 Daniel « Euphoria«  Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg 28% Eliminated
5 Ta-La-Te « Shikorim meahava » Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 75% Advanced
6 Diana Golbi « Alive«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 95% Advanced
7 Halli Lewis « Me Too«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 87% Advanced
8 Gala Kfoih « Creep«  Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg 41% Eliminated
9 Judy Layne « My Way«  Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 81% Advanced
10 Sapir Nahon « Sheva ba’erev » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 88% Advanced
11 Lihi Griner « The Climb«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 58% Eliminated
12 Osher Biton « Lehishtagea » N/A Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 77% Advanced

Audition 3 (9 January 2017)

Draw Artist Song Judges’ vote Score Result
Amdursky Peles Skaat Static & Tavori
1 Julieta « Listen«  Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 72% Advanced
2 Yosef Gal « Boreach mehakol » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 91% Advanced
3 Shahar Tovok « Yoav » Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 62% Eliminated
4 Yona Shavin « Runnin’ (Lose It All)«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 79% Advanced
5 Amqa Band N/A Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg 28% Eliminated
6 Helen Kalandadze « All About That Bass«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 90% Advanced
7 Yonit Zaidenberg « Hachnisini tachat knafech » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 85% Advanced

Auditions 4–5 (16 and 24 January 2017)

Michal Shapira, who qualified from the audition, announced later that she would withdraw from the competition.

Draw Artist Song Judges’ vote Score Result
Amdursky Peles Skaat Static & Tavori
1 Ron Buchbut « Yarok udvash » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png
N/A
Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 82% Advanced
2 Elayev Family « Leyli Jon » Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 77% Advanced
3 Aviv Losev « Besof kol yom » Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg 56% Eliminated
4 Beta Zinq « Dancing Shoes »
N/A
Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 77% Advanced
5 Hamotagim « Liran khultsa afor » Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg 14% Eliminated
6 Michal Shapira « Chandelier«  Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 76% Withdrew
7 Chen Maximov « Leshem » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 84% Advanced
8 Nika « Out Here on My Own«  Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg 49% Eliminated
9 Noy Eisen & Chen Zimmerman Mashup1 Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 80% Advanced
10 Eliad Malki « You Are the Only One«  Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg N/A 27% Eliminated
11 David Vanesyan « Rise Like a Phoenix«  Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 85% Advanced

1The two singers performed a mashup of these songs: Watch Me (Whip/Nae Nae), How Deep Is Your Love, We Don’t Talk Anymore, Cold Water and Let Me Love You.

Results of the further auditions

Beatbox Element Elayev Family Julieta Sapir Nahon
Beta Zinq Halli Lewis Lee Sabach Ta-La-Te
Chen Maximov Helen Kalandadze Noy Eisen & Chen Zimmerman Yona Shavin
David Vanesyan Imri Ziv Osher Biton Yonit Zaidenberg
Diana Golbi Judy Layne Ron Buchbut Yosef Gal

Quarter-finals 1–2 (30–31 January 2017)

Duel Draw Artist Song Judges’ vote Score Result
Amdursky Peles Skaat Static & Tavori
First Round
I 1 Julieta « Lama li » / « Papi«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 87% Advanced
2 Sapir Nahon « Yekirati » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 79% Second Round
II 3 Imri Ziv « Rude Boy«  Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 72% Advanced
4 Beatbox Element « Can’t Hold Us«  Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg 49% Second Round
III 5 Halli Lewis « Cheap Thrills«  Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 58% Second Round
6 Ta-La-Te « Mashke yakar » Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 69% Advanced
IV 7 Yona Shavin « Blurred Lines«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg 38% Second Round
8 Diana Golbi « My Immortal«  Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 83% Advanced
Second Round
I 1 Yona Shavin « Wake Me Up«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 85% Eliminated
2 Sapir Nahon « Geshem » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 87% Advanced
II 3 Halli Lewis « Love Yourself«  Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 52% Eliminated
4 Beatbox Element « In a Manner of Speaking » Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg 56% Advanced

Semi-final (6 February 2017)

Duel Draw Artist Song Judges’ vote Score Result
Amdursky Peles Skaat Static & Tavori
First Round
I 1 Imri Ziv « I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 95% Advanced
2 Sapir Nahon « Benadik » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 73% Second Round
II 3 Beatbox Element « Heathens«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 83% Advanced
4 Julieta « ואם פרידה » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 76% Second Round
III 5 Ta-La-Te « Simane hazman » Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 59% Second Round
6 Diana Golbi « Feeling Good » Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 87% Advanced
Second Round
IV
1 Julieta « Hata’am hayashan » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 85% Advanced
2 Ta-La-Te « Mahapecha shel simcha » Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg 26% Eliminated
3 Sapir Nahon « Birkat hamelech » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 75% Eliminated

Final (13 February 2017)

In the second round of the final the votes of the jury were symbolical, the winner was decided solely by the viewers who voted via the mobile application.

Duel Draw Artist Song Judges’ vote Score Result[1]
Amdursky Peles Skaat Static & Tavori
First Round
I 1 Imri Ziv « Halo«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 78% Second Round
2 Beatbox Element « Hey Mama«  Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 55% Eliminated
II 3 Julieta « My Number One«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg Red Arrow Down.svg 53% Saved
4 Diana Golbi « Euphoria«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 84% Second Round
Second Round
III
1 Julieta « Shikorim meahava » Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 58% 3
2 Imri Ziv « Because of You«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 74% 1
3 Diana Golbi « Purple Rain«  Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png Blue Arrow Up Darker.png 67% 2

See also

References